USG6600 Next Generation Firewall - Huawei Products
Under Construction!

Prompt

You have not logged in. Want to enter the login page?

Yes No

Prompt

Sorry that you are not authorized to download this document.

Apply Previous

Register an account

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • I agree that Huawei representatives may contact me.
  • I agree to receive information on Huawei products by email.
  • Terms of UsePrivacy Policy

If you already have a Huawei account, please login to download

USG6600 Next Generation Firewall

Provide high-performance, full range of next-generation security for campus and enterprise. ACTUAL context awareness to provide 6000+ application management; Sandbox- and reputation system-based APT defense; Auto fine tuning of security policies to improve efficiency.

Granular Application Access Control

  • Identifies the application-layer attacks and their application, content, time, user, and location information.
  • Provides all-round visibility into service status, network environment, security postures, and user behaviors.
  • Provides an analysis engine that integrates application identification and security functions, such as IPS, AV, and data leak prevention, to prevent application-based malicious code injections, network intrusions, and data interceptions.


Easy Security Management

  • Classifies 6000+ applications into 5 categories and 33 subcategories and supports application access control based on the subcategories.
  • Complies with the minimum permission control principle and automatically generates policy tuning suggestions based on network traffic and application risks.
  • Analyzes the policy matching ratio and discovers redundant and invalid policies to remove policies and simplify policy management.


Excellent Performance

  • Provides an Intelligent Aware Engine (IAE) capable of parallel processing with all security functions enabled after intelligent application identification.
  • Improves application-layer protection efficiency and ensures the 10G+ performance with all security functions enabled.


Prevention of Unknown Threats

  • Provide samples of worldwide suspicious threats. Executing suspicious samples within the sandbox in the cloud to monitor the activities of the samples and identifies unknown threats.
  • Automatically extracts threat signatures and rapidly synchronizes the signatures to the devices to defend against zero-day attacks.
  • Prevent Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) attacks using a reputation system.

Specification

Model USG6620 USG6630 USG6650 USG6660 USG6670 USG6680
Firewall throughput 12 Gbit/s 16 Gbit/s 20 Gbit/s 25 Gbit/s 35 Gbit/s 40 Gbit/s
IPS throughput 5.8Gbit/s 5.8Gbit/s 8.8Gbit/s 8.8Gbit/s 8.8Gbit/s 15Gbit/s
IPS+AV throughput 5Gbit/s 5Gbit/s 8Gbit/s 8Gbit/s 8Gbit/s 13Gbit/s
Concurrent sessions 6,000,000 6,000,000 8,000,000 10,000,000 10,000,000 12,000,000
New sessions per second 200,000 250,000 300,000 350,000 400,000 400,000
VPN Throughput (IPSec) 12 Gbit/s 12 Gbit/s 15 Gbit/s 18 Gbit/s 18Gbit/s 18 Gbit/s
Virtual firewalls 200 200 500 500 500 1,000
Fixed port 8GE+4SFP 2 x 10GE+8GE+8SFP 4 x 10GE+16GE+8SFP
Expansion Slots 2 x WSIC 6 x WSIC 5 x WSIC
Interface module WSIC:
2 x 10GE (SFP+)+8 x GE (RJ45), 8 x GE (RJ45), 8 x GE (SFP) ,4 x GE (RJ45) BYPASS
Height 1U 3 U
Dimensions (H x W x D) 442 mm x 421 mm x 43.6 mm 130.5 mm x 442 mm x 415 mm
Weight (full configuration) 10 kg 24 kg
HDD Optional. Supports single 300 GB hard disks ( hot swappable). Optional. Supports 300 GB hard disks (RAID1 and hot swappable).
Redundant power supply Optional Standard configuration
AC power supply 100 V to 240 V 100 V to 240 V
Maximum power 170W 350W 700W
Operating environment Temperature: 0℃ to 40℃/5℃ to 40℃(with optional HDD)
Humidity: 10% to 90%
Non-operating environment Temperature: -40℃ to 70℃
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Functions
Context awareness ACTUAL (Application, Content, Time, User, Attack, Location)–based awareness capabilities
Eight authentication methods (local, RADIUS, HWTACACS, SecureID, AD, CA, LDAP, and Endpoint Security)
Application security Fine-grained identification of over 6000 application protocols, application-specific action, and online update of protocol databases
Combination of application identification and virus scanning to recognize the viruses (more than 5 millions), Trojan horses, and malware hidden in applications
Combination of application identification and content detection to identify file types and sensitive information to prevent information leaks
Intrusion prevention Provides over 5000 signatures for attack identification.
Provides protocol identification to defend against abnormal protocol behaviors.
Supports user-defined IPS signatures.
Web security Cloud-based URL filtering with a URL category database that contains over 85 million URLs in over 80 categories
Defense against web application attacks, such as cross-site scripting and SQL injection attacks
HTTP/HTTPS/FTP-based content awareness to defend against web viruses
URL blacklist and whitelist and keyword filtering
Email security Real-time anti-spam to detect and filter out phishing emails
Local whitelist and blacklist, remote real-time blacklist, content filtering, keyword filtering, and mail filtering by attachment type, size, and quantity
Virus scanning and notification for POP3/SMTP/IMAP email attachments
Data security Data leak prevention based on content awareness
File reassembly and data filtering for more than 30 file types (including Word, Excel, PPT, and PDF), and file blocking for more than 120 file types
Security virtualization Virtualization of security features, forwarding statistics, users, management operations, views, and resources (such as bandwidths and sessions)
Network security Defense against more than 10 types of DDoS attacks, such as the SYN flood and UDP flood attacks
VPN technologies: IPSec VPN, SSL VPN, L2TP VPN, MPLS VPN, and GRE
Routing IPv4: static routing, RIP, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
IPv6: RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+, IPv6 IS-IS, IPv6 RD, and ACL6
Working mode and availability Transparent, routing, or hybrid working mode and high availability (HA), including the Active/Active and Active/Standby mode
Intelligent management Evaluates the network risks based on the passed traffic and intelligently generates policies based on the evaluation to automatically optimize security policies. Supports policy matching ratio analysis and the detection of conflict and redundant policies to remove them, simplifying policy management.
Provides a global configuration view and integrated policy management. The configurations can be completed in one page.
Provides visualized and multi-dimensional report display by user, application, content, time, traffic, threat, and URL.

USG6600 Quotation Items

Model Description
Main Equipment
USG6620-AC USG6620 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+4GE(SFP),8GB Memory,1 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6620-BDL-AC USG6620 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+4GE(SFP),8GB Memory,1 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6630-AC USG6630 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+4GE(SFP),8GB Memory,1 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6630-BDL-AC USG6630 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+4GE(SFP),8GB Memory,1 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6650-AC USG6650 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+8GE (SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6650-BDL-AC USG6650 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+8GE (SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6660-AC USG6660 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6660-BDL-AC USG6660 AC Host(8GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6660-DC USG6660 DC Host(8GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 DC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6670-AC USG6670 AC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP),16G Memory,2 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6670-BDL-AC USG6670 AC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP),16G Memory,2 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6670-DC USG6670 DC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP),16G Memory,2 DC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6680-AC USG6680 AC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6680-BDL-AC USG6680 AC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 AC Power,with IPS-AV-URL Function Group Update Service Subscribe 12 Months),with HW General Security Platform Software
USG6680-DC USG6680 DC Host(16GE(RJ45)+8GE(SFP)+4*10GE(SFP+),16G Memory,2 DC Power),with HW General Security Platform Software
Business Module Group
WSIC-8GE 8GE Electric Ports Interface Card,with HW General Security Platform Software
WSIC-4GEBYPASS 4GE Electric Ports Bypass Card,with HW General Security Platform Software
WSIC-8GEF 8GE Optical Ports WSIC Interface Card,with HW General Security Platform Software
WSIC-2XG8GE 2*10GE Optical Ports+8GE Electric Ports Interface Card,with HW General Security Platform Software
Hard disk Group
SM-HDD-SAS300G-A 300GB 10K RPM SAS HHD unit for USG6600
Option Power Group
Power-AC-B The AC power extension module-25degC-60degC-90V-290V-12V/14.2A
Optical Transmitter Module Collection
OSX040N01 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1550nm,40km,LC)
OSU015N00 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,2.5G,Single-mode Module(1310nm,15km,LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,GE,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,GE,Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.5km,LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,GE,Single-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)
OMXD30000 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.3km,LC)
OSX010000 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)
OSX040N01 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1550nm,40km,LC)
OSU015N00 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,2.5G,Single-mode Module(1310nm,15km,LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,eSFP,GE,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)
Installation Material
QW1P0FIBER06 Optical adapter-LC/PC-LC/PC-Blue-Shell:Plastic-Sleeve:Zirconia-Square
SS-OP-D-LC-M-5 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Multimode-A1b-2mm-5m-PVC-Orange
SS-OP-D-LC-M-10 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Multimode-A1b-2mm-10m-PVC-Orange
SS-OP-D-LC-M-20 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Multimode-A1b-2mm-20m-PVC-Orange
SS-OP-D-LC-S-6 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Single mode-G.652D-2mm-6m-PVC-Yellow
SS-OP-D-LC-S-10 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Single mode-G.652D-2mm-10m-PVC-Yellow
SS-OP-D-LC-S-20 Patch cord-LC/PC-LC/PC-Single mode-G.652-2mm-20m-PVC-Yellow
SS-OP-LC-SC-M-20 Patch cord-LC/PC-SC/PC-Multimode-A1b-2mm-20m-PVC-Orange
SS-OP-LC-SC-S-20 Patch cord-LC/PC-SC/PC-Single mode-G.652-2mm-20m-PVC-Yellow
SS-OP-LC-FC-M-10 Patch cord-FC/PC-LC/PC-Multimode-A1b-2mm-10m-PVC-Orange
SS-OP-LC-FC-S-10 Patch cord-FC/PC-LC/PC-Single mode-G.652D-2mm-10m-PVC-Yellow
Funtion License
LIC-VSYS-10-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(10 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-20-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(20 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-50-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(50 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-100-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(100 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-200-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(200 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-500-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(500 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-VSYS-1000-USG6000 Quantity of Virtual Sysem(1000 Vsys),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-100-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(100 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-200-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(200 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-500-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(500 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-1000-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(1000 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-2000-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(2000 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-SSL-5000-USG6000 Quantity of SSL VPN Concurrent Users(5000 Users),with HW General Security Platform Software
NGFW License
USG6600 License
LIC-IPS-12-USG6600 IPS Update Service Subscribe 12 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-IPS-36-USG6600 IPS Update Service Subscribe 36 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-URL-12-USG6600 URL Filtering Update Service Subscribe 12 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-URL-36-USG6600 URL Filtering Update Service Subscribe 36 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-AV-12-USG6600 Anti-Virus Update Service Subscribe 12 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-AV-36-USG6600 Anti-Virus Update Service Subscribe 36 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-IPSAVURL-12-USG6600 IPS-AV-URL Function Group Subscribe 12 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software
LIC-IPSAVURL-36-USG6600 IPS-AV-URL Function Group Subscribe 36 Months,With HW General Security Platform Software


Technology Topics


Related Products

Case Studies

DOCUMENTATION CENTER NEWS ROOM CASE STUDIES VIDEO ZONE PUBLICATIONS SHARE