AR530 Industrial Switching Router - Huawei Products
Under Construction!

Prompt

You have not logged in. Want to enter the login page?

Yes No

Prompt

Sorry that you are not authorized to download this document.

Apply Previous

Register an account

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • I agree that Huawei representatives may contact me.
  • I agree to receive information on Huawei products by email.
  • Terms of UsePrivacy Policy

If you already have a Huawei account, please login to download

AR530 Industrial Switching Router

The AR530 industrial switching routers are industrial gateways that are designed to work in harsh environments. They integrate routing, switching, security, and Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) functions and provide a variety of extensions.


Compared with enterprise routers, industrial routers are more applicable to harsh industrial environments because their components are more strictly selected. The AR530 uses a wider temperature range and a fan-less design and provides Ingress Protection 51 (IP51). With these key technologies, the AR530 is high- and low-temperature resistant, dustproof, waterproof, and can resist electro-magnetic interference. The AR530 uses a modular design and integrates various types of interfaces, such as FE, SFP, and RS485. It can connect to various types of meters and communicate with devices in neighboring sites, thereby meeting different scenario requirements.


The AR530 provides AMI centralized meter reading services. It can automatically collect meter and status data, analyze and store data in a centralized manner, and send data to the front end processor and Meter Data Management System (MDMS). The AR530 provides uplink, downlink, and local networking, thereby meeting the requirements of the Internet of Things in the electricity industry.


Applications Integrated in One Device, Reducing Total Cost of Operation

  • Integrates the routing and data collection functions and provides various types of interfaces, such as FE, GE, and RS485.
  • Supports switching and Smart Ethernet Protection (SEP), implementing millisecond-level protection switch-over.
  • Has a built-in, zone-based firewall, ensuring production security.


Better Experience with Zero Service Interruption

  • Complies with substation environment standard IEC61850-3/IEEE1613.
  • Provides IP51 and is dustproof and waterproof.
  • Uses a fan-less design and works at temperatures from –40°C to +70°C.
  • Works normally in environments that have strong electro-magnetic interference.


Co-operation Platform and Enterprise-Class Applications

  • Open protocol standards: Complies with IEC62056 (DLMS/COSEM) and inter-works easily with other devices.
  • Flexible configuration and management: Allows you to flexibly configure data collection services to meet customized customer requirements.

AR530s as Industrial Routers

The AR530 industrial switching routers function as industrial routers and provide flexible WAN access modes for remote network connections. A single AR530 can provide FE, SFP, and RS485 interfaces to meet networking requirements in different industries. This helps save deployment and maintenance costs and maximizes customers' ROI.


AR530s as Industrial Switches

The AR530 supports SEP and can be rapidly and easily deployed on a complex network. STP, RSTP, and MSTP can run the network simultaneously. The AR530 has a convergence time of less than 50 ms, and when a fault occurs, it is easy to locate. The AR530 provides a reliable system running environment, which improves network maintainability.


AR530s as Industrial VPN Routers

The AR530 supports various secure access functions to secure data transmission between terminals and master stations. Secure tunnels such as GRE VPN, IPSec VPN, DSVPN, SSL VPN, and L2TP VPN are established between AR530s and master stations to implement secure data access and transmission.


AR530s as Gateways on the Internet of Things

As industrial gateways, AR530s integrate the functionality of both data concentrators and routers. AR530s can be used extensively throughout the electricity AMI solution, energy efficiency management solution, and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) solution, thereby facilitating installation and commissioning, and reducing investments. For example, in the electricity AMI solution, AR530s connect to terminals through standard Ethernet interfaces and RS485 industrial interfaces. AR530s collect and store meter data and upload data to the management platform.


Specifications AR531-2C-H AR531-F2C-H
Hardware Specifications
Service forwarding performance (IMIX) 150 Mbps 150 Mbps
Fixed Ethernet interface 2 x GE (SFP) + 6 x FE + 2 x FE combo 2 x GE (SFP) + 6 x FE (SFP) + 2 x FE combo
RS485 interface 2-channel 2-channel
DI interface 2-channel 2-channel
USB2.0 1 1
Serial console interface 1 1
Memory 512 MB 512 MB
Flash memory 512 MB 512 MB
Maximum power 44.5 W 44.5 W
Power supply AC: 100 V to 240 V (single-phase); 173 V to 415 V (three-phase) AC: 100 V to 240 V (single-phase); 173 V to 415 V (three-phase)
Power frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Weight 5 kg 5 kg
Dimensions (H x W x D) 88 mm x 220 mm x 250 mm 88mm x 220 mm x 250 mm
Storage temperature –40°C to +80°C –40°C to +80°C
Installation method Wall-mounted, DIN rail mount Wall-mounted, DIN rail mount
Operating temperature –40°C to +70°C –40°C to +70°C
Relative humidity 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing) 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Protection level IP51 IP51
Software Specifications
Maximum number of meters 1,124 (1,024 single-phase meters and 100 three-phase meters)
Communications protocol IEC62056
Basic features DHCP server/client/relay, PPPoE server/client, NAT, sub-interface management
LAN IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.3, VLAN management, MAC address management
Ring network protocols SEP, STP, RSTP, MSTP
IPv4 unicast routing Routing policies, static routes, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP
IPv6 unicast routing Routing policies, static routes, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, BGP4+
Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM SM, PIM DM, MSDP
VPN IPSec VPN, GRE VPN, DSVPN, SSL VPN, L2TP VPN
QoS Differentiated service model, priority mapping, traffic policing (CAR), traffic shaping, congestion avoidance (IP-precedence/DSCP-based WRED), congestion management (LAN interfaces: SP/WRR/SP+WRR; WAN interfaces: PQ/CBWFQ), MQC (traffic classifier, traffic behavior, and traffic policy), HQoS, Smart Application Control (SAC)
Security Access Control List (ACL), firewall, 802.1x authentication, AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, broadcast storm suppression, ARP security, ICMP attack defense, Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF), CPCAR, blacklist, Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
Management and maintenance Upgrade management, device management, web-based GUI, GTL, SNMP (v1/v2c/v3), RMON, NTP, CWMP, auto-configuration, USB-based deployment, network configuration, CLI

To choose an AR530, determine the host model and then software configurations.


Host

Choose a host model based on the interface type and service requirements.


Software

Install basic software and Value-Added Router Package software on an AR530. The basic software includes Layer 2 switching, device management, and static routes. The Value-Added Router Package software includes advanced IP features such as Layer 3 routing, security firewall, and VPN.


Order Information
Host
AR531-2C-H: 6FE (RJ45) + 2FE combo + 2GE (SFP) + 2RS485 + 2DI; AC power supply
AR531-F2C-H: 6FE (SFP) + 2FE combo + 2GE (SFP) + 2RS485 + 2DI; AC power supply
Software
Value-Added Router Package software for advanced IP features such as Layer 3 routing, security firewall, and VPN
Accessories
Storage device USB flash drive (4 GB, USB2.0)
Optical module eSFP (FE, single mode, 1310 nm, 15 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, single mode, 1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, single mode, 1310 nm, 40 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, multi- mode, 850nm, 0.55km, LC)

DOCUMENTATION CENTER NEWS ROOM CASE STUDIES VIDEO ZONE PUBLICATIONS SHARE